Master’s National Championship Schedule

Below is the training schedule for the 2017 Master’s National Championship event March 7-11.  If you are interested in training/competing please see the schedule and e-mail Jon Owen  jono@usaluge.org  in the Park City office the days you plan to train.  Training fees at the UOP are $50/day.  Details about the Post Race Social on Saturday night will be announce the week of February 13th.

March 7     3:00-4:30   Masters Nationals Training 

March 8     3:00-4:30   Masters Nationals Training

March 9     3:00-4:30   Masters Nationals Training

March 10    5:15-5:45 Masters Nationals Weigh-In

March 10    6:15-8:15 PM   Masters Nationals Training

March 11   9:30-11:30 Masters National Championships

March 11    Master’s Race Dinner Saturday, March 11, 6:00 PM Redrock Brew Pub.  $25 includes appetizers, salad, and entree.  Pay at weight in.  Please indicate if you will attend.

 

Program dates for 2016-2017 season are rolling in

The annual After School Luge Program is now open for registration.  Dates are October 28, November 4 and 11.  Registration Deadline October 18th 2016.

Officials Refresher course October 14th

Officials National Course October 14th/15th

Beginner and Club Sliding dates will be posted Labor Day

Season Schedules for 2015-2016 Posted

Look under Program Information for all current program schedules and sliding opportunities.

NO ROAD CLEAN-UP THIS SATURDAY, June 6!!!

On again/Off again for the road clean-up – UDOT gave away our section to another group for “reasons unknown”. They even took down our signs already (Rude!). Once we get that figured out, we’ll let you know.

Next-up: 4th of July parade and BBQ. More details forthcoming on that.

Youth Nationals – Championship results (Day 1 + Day 2) – March 1, 2015

Results from Youth Nationals Day 2 – March 1, 2015

Results from Youth Nationals – Day 1 – 2/28/2015

Founders Cup Results – 1/31/2015

Full results posted here:  WLC Founders Club results 01312015

Open Class Masters – Juniors Start
GOLD –Jesse Arndt
SILVER – Bruce Norman
BRONZE – Don Simkin

Youth Open – Juniors Start
GOLD – Chet Smith
SILVER – William Iverson
BRONZE – Roan Thomas

Youth Open – Tourist Start
GOLD – Matthew Grenier
SILVER – Blake Granley
BRONZE – Delaney Duncan

Ice Engineers Open results – 1/10/2015

Full results posted here:  2015 Ice Engineers Open results

Open Class – Ladies Start
GOLD –Jake Farquharson
SILVER – Samantha Carone
BRONZE – Ashley Farquharson

Youth A– Tourist Start
GOLD – Matthew Greiner
SILVER – Delaney Duncan
BRONZE – William Iverson

Open Youth Class – Curve 12
GOLD – Ainsley Harrold
SILVER – Max McNulty Van Ordt
BRONZE – Ralph Fiscus

  • Subscribe to Blog via Email

    Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Facebook