2018 Season Schedules Are Posted

All club activity schedules are now posted under their heading.  On-going club sliding is under Winter Sliding, Beginner sessions are under the Beginner Opportunities.  Master’s National Championship event schedule is under the Winter Sliding for adults.

Master’s National Championship Schedule

Below is the training schedule for the 2017 Master’s National Championship event March 7-11.  If you are interested in training/competing please see the schedule and e-mail Jon Owen  jono@usaluge.org  in the Park City office the days you plan to train.  Training fees at the UOP are $50/day.  Details about the Post Race Social on Saturday night will be announce the week of February 13th.

March 7     3:00-4:30   Masters Nationals Training 

March 8     3:00-4:30   Masters Nationals Training

March 9     3:00-4:30   Masters Nationals Training

March 10    5:15-5:45 Masters Nationals Weigh-In

March 10    6:15-8:15 PM   Masters Nationals Training

March 11   9:30-11:30 Masters National Championships

March 11    Master’s Race Dinner Saturday, March 11, 6:00 PM Redrock Brew Pub.  $25 includes appetizers, salad, and entree.  Pay at weight in.  Please indicate if you will attend.

 

Program dates for 2016-2017 season are rolling in

The annual After School Luge Program is now open for registration.  Dates are October 28, November 4 and 11.  Registration Deadline October 18th 2016.

Officials Refresher course October 14th

Officials National Course October 14th/15th

Beginner and Club Sliding dates will be posted Labor Day

Season Schedules for 2015-2016 Posted

Look under Program Information for all current program schedules and sliding opportunities.

NO ROAD CLEAN-UP THIS SATURDAY, June 6!!!

On again/Off again for the road clean-up – UDOT gave away our section to another group for “reasons unknown”. They even took down our signs already (Rude!). Once we get that figured out, we’ll let you know.

Next-up: 4th of July parade and BBQ. More details forthcoming on that.

Youth Nationals – Championship results (Day 1 + Day 2) – March 1, 2015

Results from Youth Nationals Day 2 – March 1, 2015

Results from Youth Nationals – Day 1 – 2/28/2015

Founders Cup Results – 1/31/2015

Full results posted here:  WLC Founders Club results 01312015

Open Class Masters – Juniors Start
GOLD –Jesse Arndt
SILVER – Bruce Norman
BRONZE – Don Simkin

Youth Open – Juniors Start
GOLD – Chet Smith
SILVER – William Iverson
BRONZE – Roan Thomas

Youth Open – Tourist Start
GOLD – Matthew Grenier
SILVER – Blake Granley
BRONZE – Delaney Duncan

  • Subscribe to Blog via Email

    Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Facebook